Privacy and Cookies

Viridor operates
over 320 facilities
across the UK.
Search our online
directory to find
address and contact
details for all
our sites.

1. Introduction

At Viridor Limited ("We" or "Viridor") we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice (together with our website terms of use https://viridor.co.uk/vanity-urls/footers/terms-and-conditions/ and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or e-mail. We continually review and update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our services as well as to comply with changes in Data Protection Laws and Legislation. We would, therefore, encourage you to review this Notice on a regular basis.

2. Who are we?

Viridor is a recycling, renewable energy and waste management company in the United Kingdom, owned by the Pennon Group Plc.

Your point of contact for all matters relating to privacy and personal data in connection with us will be Viridor.  Section 12 below provides our data protection registration information and details of who to contact if you have questions about this Privacy Notice or your personal data. 

3. Who does this Privacy Notice apply to?

This notice relates to the collection and use of the personal data of individuals, sole traders and individuals who are in business partnerships. It does not apply to information we collect or use in relation to companies or other organisations.

It is intended that this Privacy Notice covers: 

  • Existing, potential and previous customers and those acting on their behalf
  • Suppliers and contractors
  • Members of Customer Challenge Groups
  • Members of Parliament and Members of the European Parliament
  • Members of Regional Action Groups
  • Members of Environmental Action Groups
  • Journalists
  • Developers
  • Motorists encountered by our staff
  • Visitors to our sites (including in vehicles)
  • Visitors to our websites
  • Shareholders
  • Individuals interacting with our legal department
  • Individuals who make general enquires about our services
  • Advisors to all of the above or other people providing assistance to them

4. How do we collect personal data?

We may collect your personal data from anything you have provided us within our websites or provided over the telephone, in a letter, e-mail, facsimile, Mobile Application (App), or via social media like Twitter and Facebook.  We may also access information about you that is already publicly available.

Please note that some outbound and inbound calls may be recorded for training and quality purposes. 

5. What personal data do we process?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Name, organisation, position, email address, website address, telephone/mobile number and postal address;
  • Payment details, including payments made by post, online, by telephone or directly to and from your bank (including standing orders);
  • Information relating to additional services and products that you have enquired about or that we have provided to you;
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site https://viridor.co.uk/ or https://services.viridor.co.uk/ or https://www.payviridor.co.uk/. This includes information provided when subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;
  • If you complete any surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to; traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

Any opt in or opt out preferences that you have provided us with confirming whether you wish to receive information about offers and information that may be of interest to you.

We use CCTV cameras on our sites to capture images of people and vehicle identification information such as number plates.

 In addition, we collect your personal data from third parties including:

  • Individuals that have permission to contact us on your behalf.
  • Law enforcement agencies.
  • Credit reference and tracing agencies, for example, where it has not been possible to identify the person responsible for payment of charges.

6. Why do we process your personal data (our lawful basis for processing)? ​

In order to deliver our services, we need to keep reliable, accurate and up-to-date records of customers’ details as well as any interactions with them related to these services. This also includes taking surveys to improve customer satisfaction.

The legal basis for processing your data to provide our services is contractual obligation.

In order to support the delivery of these services we need to process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Managing enquiries
  • To service and administer your Viridor account and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • Billing
  • Receiving payment and debt recovery
  • Fraud prevention and detection of criminal activity
  • Public education on matters affecting our services
  • Internal training
  • Listening and addressing concerns and customer satisfaction surveys
  • Research and statistical analysis for matters affecting our services
  • Managing legal claims
  • Responding to requests for information
  • To notify you about changes to our service, our terms and conditions or our privacy policy
  • To keep you informed about our services, news, promotions and competitions if you have consented to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer 

7. Who will see your personal data?

We may disclose your personal information to our holding company (Pennon Group Plc). We may also disclose your personal information to our agents, partners, subcontractors and advisors only if necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may share your information with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention.

8. Other things to be aware of

In processing personal data to carry out our activities, Viridor may transfer personal data to third party processors located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") or allow personal data to be accessed by processors outside the EEA

 In doing so, we ensure that we act in compliance with UK data protection law and we ensure our third party processors operate to very high standards.

All information you provide to us - whether on paper, verbally or electronically - is stored securely. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may use certain types of personal data collected to help us understand how we can focus on sending you information which is relevant to you or to your circumstances. For example whether you could benefit from having a water meter or a more manageable payment scheme. However, we do NOT make choices based solely on automated decision-making or profiling.

On occasions we may wish to tell you about products or services we feel would be of benefit or interest to you. These products or services may be provided by us or carefully selected third parties. We may need to share some of your personal data with others in order to do this. If you have agreed to receive marketing, products or services from another company and later decide you no longer want these, please contact that company directly to let them know.

We take the privacy of children very seriously. Any child’s personal details you provide us for educational visits will only be used for that purpose and with your consent.

We will ensure that personal data we hold is accurate and kept up to date. We will check the accuracy of any personal data at the point of collection and at regular intervals afterwards. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or amend inaccurate or out-of-date data. We will not keep your personal data longer than is necessary. The law and our regulatory requirements determine the length of time information has to be kept.

9. How you can access and update your information

As a data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your data under UK data protection law.  For full information on your rights you can read the guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.  A summary of these rights are below:

Individual Rights

What this means

Access

You can ask us to confirm whether we are processing your data and request a copy of that data in a commonly used, machine-readable format – see section 10 below.

Rectification

You can ask that your personal data be corrected if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete

 

Erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal data, if –

  • It is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected
  • You have withdrawn your consent (Where the data processing was based on Consent)
  •  

Restriction

You can ask us to restrict your personal data (keep but not use

Objection

You can object to any processing of your personal data for specific purposes

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our billing team using the contact details in section 12 below.

10. Subject Access Requests

Individuals can make a formal request for information we hold about them.

When receiving telephone enquiries, we will only disclose personal data we hold on our systems if the following conditions are met:

  1. We will check the caller’s identity to make sure that information is only given to a person who is entitled to it.
  2. We will suggest that the caller put their request in writing if we are not sure about the caller’s identity and where their identity cannot be checked.

Where a request is made electronically, data will be provided electronically where possible.

If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please contact the customer service team using the contact details in section 12 below.

11. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations.

This privacy notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the notice of that third party site.

12. Who can I contact about my personal data?

 Viridor’s details for data protection purposes are:

Viridor Limited, Company Number 02456473, of Peninsula House, Rydon Lane, Exeter, EX2 7HR, Data Protection Public Registration number Z4569683.  Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Regulation is the Data Protection Officer of Pennon Group PLC.

Should you need to contact us to discuss the handling of your personal data or to submit a request to exercise one of your Data Protection Rights, please contact our billing team:

Telephone - 01823 721 400

Email – enquiries@viridor.co.uk

Or write to – Viridor House, Priory Bridge Road, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1AP

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, in the first instance you should telephone us on 01823 721 400 and we will try to resolve you query over the phone. We may refer the matter to our Data Protection Officer who will investigate further. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email:

Email – dataprotection@pennon-group.co.uk 

Or write to – Pennon Data Protection Officer, Peninsula House, Rydon Lane, Exeter, EX2 7HR.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

13. How can I contact the Information Commissioner’s Office?

Whilst we hope that we can address any questions or concerns you might have, should you need to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office you can do so using one of the following methods:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk

14. Cookies

A 'cookie' is text which attaches to your hard drive and from which it can store and sometimes track information on how you make use of a particular website. Please note that the websites to which the site may be linked may also make use of their own cookies to collect information from you.

We may use 'cookies' for administrative purposes such as cataloguing traffic patterns throughout the website and can use a cookie to assign a 'user ID' for this purpose. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. If you have a user ID this will automatically identify your computer - but not you - to our server when you visit our website. Unless you specifically tell us, we will never know who you are, even if we do assign a cookie to your computer.

You may set your browser to automatically reject all cookies. It is also possible to set your browser to notify you if a cookie has been sent to you so that you can, at your option, accept or reject that particular cookie. However, please note that you may not be able to use the service on our website or other websites without cookies.

More detailed information on cookies can be found at:  www.allaboutcookies.org

© Viridor Limited, Viridor House, Priory Bridge Road, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1AP

ABOUT VIRIDOR

Find out more about our business